Underwood v. Guam Election Comm'n
[…] We agree.

To begin with, there is no question that this court is cloaked with the authority to exercise original jurisdiction over a petition for extraordinary relief, and in this case, a writ of mandamus. First, section 1424-1(a)(1) of the Organic Act of Guam provides that the Supreme Court of Guam shall have "original jurisdiction . . . as the laws of Guam may provide." 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1). Second, section 1424-1(a)(3) of the Organic Act further provides that the Supreme Court of Guam shall have "jurisdiction to issue all orders and writs in aid of its . . . original jurisdiction . . . ." Third, local law grants this court jurisdiction to issue such extraordinary writs.