Cruz v. Guam Election Comm'n
[…] The only remaining provision that authorizes the Governor to call a special election for a specific type of special election is 3 GCA § 17212, the single-site election provision, which was enacted in 1996. Guam Pub. L. 23-102.

Similar statutory language can be found in California Election Code § 10700, which provides that "[t]he Governor shall call all statewide special elections by issuing a proclamation," and in California Election Code § 12000, which provides that "[f]or each statewide election, the Governor shall issue a proclamation calling the election.