Cruz v. Guam Election Comm'n
[…] (collectively "Petitioners") request that this court exercise original jurisdiction over this matter, and issue a Writ of Mandamus ordering Gerald Taitano and the Guam Election Commission ("GEC") to place an initiative to permit slot machine gambling, known as Proposal A, the Better Jobs for Guam Act, on the upcoming special election ballot. Because GEC failed to comply with its statutory duty to place the initiative on the ballot, we grant the writ.

I.

This court has discretion to exercise original jurisdiction over a petition for writ of mandamus. 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1), (3) (Westlaw through P.L. 110-113, 2007); 7 GCA §§ 3107(b), 31202 (2005). The Organic Act of Guam provides that this court "shall . . . have . . . original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide," and "shall . . . have jurisdiction to issue all orders and writs in aid of its . . . original jurisdiction." 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1), (3).