People v. Lau
[…] Hawaii mandates that the Attorney General expunge records for qualified individuals. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 831-3.2 (Westlaw current through 2006 legislation) (stating that the Attorney General "shall issue an expungement order" and excluding from expungement any "person acquitted by reason of a mental or physical defect . . . ."). The Maryland Code also mandates that a court enter expungement if the individual is entitled and explicitly defines the limited circumstances when a court may determine that the person is not entitled. Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 10-105(e) (Westlaw current through 2007 Regular Session) ("If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge."). Other states have expungement statutes that allow more discretion for the courts. Del.