Bonham v. State
[…] Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 109 Nev. 842, 846, 858 P.2d 1258, 1260 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).

On appeal, Bonham initially challenges the dismissal of his state-law based challenge to the copy fee by essentially arguing that Grierson had a duty to provide him a free copy of the order denying his motion to correct an illegal sentence. In concluding that the copy fee was required, the district court relied on NRS 19.013(1), which sets forth a schedule of fees that the district court clerk "shall charge and collect," including a fee of $0.50 per page "[f]or preparing any copy of any record, proceeding or paper ... unless such fee is waived by the ... clerk of the court."