Branch Banking v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC
[…] Once competing motions for summary judgment were filed, the district court naturally looked for what requirements Branch Banking's deficiency judgment claim needed to satisfy under Nevada law. This inquiry led the district court to NRS 40.455.

NRS 40.455 “governs the award of deficiency judgments.” U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Palmilla Dev. Co., ––– Nev. ––––, 343 P.3d 603, 604 (2015). Specifically, NRS 40.455(1) states:

[U]pon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriffs return or the recital of consideration in the

trustee's deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.

(Emphasis added.) As pointed out by the majority, NRS 40.455 splits into two categories: (1) foreclosure sale and (2) trustee's sale, as delineated by the statute's consistent use of “respectively.”