Branch Banking v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC
[…] While it clearly governs deficiencies arising from judicial foreclosures and those trustee's sales that are held pursuant to NRS 107.080, it does not indicate that it precludes deficiency judgments arising from nonjudicial foreclosure sales held in another state. In fact, the statutory scheme contemplates that a party may nonjudicially foreclose in another state and still bring an action in Nevada to recover the deficiency. Specifically, NRS 40.430, Nevada's one-action rule, creates an exception for proceedings “[t]o enforce a mortgage or other lien upon any real or personal collateral located outside of the State [of Nevada] which does not, except as required under the laws of that jurisdiction, result in a personal judgment against the debtor.” NRS 40.430(6)(c).

Moreover, NRS 40.455(1) is an antideficiency statute that “derogate[s] from the common law,” and this court construes such provisions narrowly, in favor of deficiency judgments. Key Bank of Alaska v. Donnels, 106 Nev. 49, 53, 787 P.2d 382, 385 (1990).