Poole v. Nev. Auto Dealership Invs.
[…] "It is a deceptive act or practice for any used vehicle dealer, when that dealer sells or offers for sale a used vehicle in or affecting commerce ... [t]o misrepresent the mechanical condition of a used vehicle [.]" 16 C.F.R. § 455.1(a)(1), The FTC A, including 16 C.F.R. § 455.1(a)(1), does not provide a private cause of action. See Dreisbach v. Murphy, 658 F.2d 720, 730 (9th Cir. 1981) (explaining that the FTCA confers remedial power solely on the Federal Trade Commission). As Poole notes, however, the NDTPA provides a private cause of action for an FTCA violation. See NRS 598.0923(3) ("A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly ... [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.").

Poole argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Nevada Auto misrepresented the truck’s mechanical condition under 16 C.F.R. § 455.1(a)(1). He refers to the evidence that he offered for his claims under NRS 598.0915(2), (7), and (15).