DISABLED IN ACTION v. SOUTHEASTERN PA TRANSPORATION A
[…] SEPTA further argues that DIA's claim that either the 15th and Market Street or City Hall transit stations are "key stations" under the ADA is not a valid claim under the ADA, and further, that such a claim is untimely and invalid, because the Department of Transportation's approval of SEPTA's "key station plan" suffices to make SEPTA compliant with those obligations.

B. Count I: Renovations to the 15th and Market Street Stairway and Replacement of the Escalator in the City Hall Courtyard

Section 12147 of the ADA, in pertinent part, provides that:

With respect to alterations of an existing facility or part thereof used in the provision of designated public transportation services that affect or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 202 of this Act [ 42 U.S.C. § 12132] and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [ 29 U.S.C. § 794], for a public entity to fail to make such alterations (or to ensure that the alterations are made) in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, upon the completion of such alterations.
42 U.S.C. § 12147(a).

In enacting the ADA, Congress did not include an express period of limitations for bringing claims.