DISABLED IN ACTION v. SOUTHEASTERN PA TRANSPORATION A
[…] (4) to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities.
42 U.S.C. § 12101(b). Section 12132 of the ADA, discussed above, precludes discrimination via exclusion of disabled individuals from participation in, or denial to such individuals the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12132. As noted above, Section 12132 consistently has been held to provide an implied private right of action to enforce anti-discrimination provisions of the ADA. Section 12133 of the ADA provides the remedies, procedures and rights "to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [ 42 U.S.C. § 12132]." 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (emphasis added).