DISABLED IN ACTION v. SOUTHEASTERN PA TRANSPORATION A
[…] Section 12132 of the ADA, discussed above, precludes discrimination via exclusion of disabled individuals from participation in, or denial to such individuals the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12132. As noted above, Section 12132 consistently has been held to provide an implied private right of action to enforce anti-discrimination provisions of the ADA. Section 12133 of the ADA provides the remedies, procedures and rights "to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [ 42 U.S.C. § 12132]." 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (emphasis added). With respect to new transit facilities, Section 12146 provides that "it shall be discrimination for a public entity to construct a new facility to be used in the provision of designated public transportation services unless such facility is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." 42 U.S.C. § 12146. Almost identical language defining action on the part of a public entity that constitutes discrimination is used in the first part of Section 12147, see 42 U.S.C. § 12147(a), the second part of Section 12147, which is the language at issue in this case pertaining to "key