DISABLED IN ACTION v. SOUTHEASTERN PA TRANSPORATION A
[…] The Supreme Court has acknowledged that a private right of action exists under Section 12132 of the ADA. Barnes, 536 U.S. at 185-86. The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has also acknowledged that a private that a private right of action exists under Section 12132 of the ADA. Bowers v. NCAA, 346 F.3d 402, 433 (3d Cir. 2003) (acknowledging that an implied right of action exists under Section 12132 of the ADA and Section 504 of the RHA but that no implied right of contribution exists under either statute).

Section 12133 of the ADA states: "The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [ 29 U.S.C. 794a] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this title provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 202 [ 42 U.S.C. § 12132]." 42 U.S.C. § 12133.

c. Section 12147 of the ADA

Section 12147(b) is the main "key station" provision of the ADA that applies to rapid rail and light rail transit systems. This section states that