DISABLED IN ACTION v. SOUTHEASTERN PA TRANSPORATION A
[…] Section 12149 of the ADA specifically vests responsibility for issuing regulations to implement Title II of the ADA with the Secretary of the Department of Transportation. 42 U.S.C. § 12149. While Section 12147 provides that "it shall be considered discrimination for a public entity . . . to fail . . . to make key stations . . . accessible," it only provides parenthetically that key stations are those "as determined under criteria established by the Secretary by regulation." 42 U.S.C. § 12147(b) (emphasis added). Section 37.47(a) of the DOT regulations directs that each public entity "shall make key stations on its system readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." 49 C.F.R. § 37.47(a). Further, Section 37.47(b) provides that "[e]ach public entity shall determine which stations on its system are key stations.