Estrada v. Trager
[…] To wit, whether 42 U.S.C. § 1981, which was passed before December 1, 1990, but amended after December 1, 1990, was "enacted" before or after December 1, 1990 under § 1658. Id. at 222.

Estrada makes the alternative argument that we may adopt laches, instead of the personal injury statute of limitations, as the timeliness principle. As rehearsed, when federal law is silent, we must adopt state law unless inconsistent with federal law or policy. Hardin, 490 U.S. at 538-39; Wilson, 471 U.S. at 266. Section 1988 dictates that we must adopt state "common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); Wilson, 471 U.S. at 267. We may not pick and choose what state law we like. The Supreme Court has cautioned that state statutes of limitations are intertwined with tolling and accrual rules and that courts should be hesitant to "unravel state limitations rules."