Estrada v. Trager
[…] Second, he ventures alternatively that the common law doctrine of laches, rather than a statute of limitations, may be borrowed as the timeliness principle. While creative, these arguments do not withstand scrutiny.

Section 1658 fashions a statute of limitations for federal causes of action not having one. "It did not, however, establish a new, nationally uniform federal statute of limitation for all federal causes of action."Zubi v. ATT Corp., 219 F.3d 220, 223 (3d Cir. 2000). Section 1658 only applies to causes of action arising under statutes enacted after § 1658's enactment date, December 1, 1990: it provides, in relevant part, "[A] civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Since the ADA and Rehabilitation Act were enacted before December 1, 1990, § 1658 does not provide the statute of limitations for causes of action arising under their authority.