DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins Ass'n
[…] MCL 550.3115(1)(a); MSA 24.13115(1)(a). Because Marisa DeMeglio was not covered under a Michigan no-fault insurance policy, and was not required to obtain such coverage, Auto Club, the insurer of the owner of the only motor vehicle involved in this accident, is responsible for her medical bills.

Auto Club points out, however, that Marisa DeMeglio has already received $10,000 from her parents' insurance policy with State Farm. The defendant argues that it should be allowed to set off this money under § 3109(1) of the no-fault act. That section provides:

Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. [MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).]

The plaintiff, in opposition, argues that the money she received from State Farm was not a "benefit" as that word is used in this section. In order to resolve this issue, it is necessary for us to examine how this Court has previously interpreted § 3109(1).

B