DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins Ass'n
[…] * * *

We are also of the view that the Legislature's enactment of § 3109a, which is narrowly limited to "coverage" and which is not expressly confined to private forms of such "coverage," evinces an intent to provide unique treatment to health and accident insurance, as opposed to other perhaps equally duplicative "benefits." [ Id. at 203-204. Emphasis added; citations omitted.]

The word "coverage" is therefore a subset of the word "benefits," although § 3109a covers some benefits that § 3109(1) does not. This is because "coverage" refers to private as well as public benefits, whereas the benefits under § 3109(1) must be "provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government."

The Court in LeBlanc then compared Medicare to other forms of health and accident coverage that are irrefutably within the scope of § 3109a, and concluded that there is no principled way to distinguish Medicare from these other forms of coverage.