DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins Ass'n
[…] The defendant, of course, still would be responsible for whatever payments are required under its policy beyond the disputed $10,000.

We would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

LEVIN and RILEY, JJ., concurred with BRICKLEY, C.J.


I have signed Chief Justice BRICKLEY'S opinion because I agree with the result and the analysis set forth in parts I, III, and IV. I do not concur in the analysis in part II, however, because I do not find MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) to be relevant in the present case. Section 3109a is expressly limited to coordination of no-fault benefits with other health and accident coverage "payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." Marisa DeMeglio is neither the insured named in the Auto Club no-fault policy at issue, the spouse of the insured, nor a relative of either of those parties. I thus find the majority's discussion of the parameters of § 3109a coverage unnecessary.