DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins Ass'n
[…] The mandatory subtraction of benefits "provided or required to be provided" pursuant to state or federal law allows insurers to anticipate the risk being secured. If state or federal law provides that the benefit is to be provided by a source other than the no-fault insurer, the no-fault insurer is not securing that risk and can reduce the basic no-fault premium accordingly. [ Id. at n 6.]

Thus, our conclusion that out-of-state insurance benefits are included in the definition of benefits under § 3109(1) undoubtedly furthers the purpose behind this provision. Insurance companies can now reduce the risk they are insuring and pass this saving on to the consumer in lower premiums.

IV

Because the benefits at issue are "[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government" under § 3109(1), and because § 3109a is inapplicable to these benefits, § 3109(1) should be applied. The medical benefits provided by State Farm should be subtracted from the benefits otherwise payable for the injury under Michael Sweeney's no-fault policy with the defendant.