75 Pa. C.S. § 1719
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 1719 - Coordination of benefits
(a) General rule.--Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section 1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers' compensation.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section the term "program, group contract or other arrangement" includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations) or 63 (relating to professional health services plan corporations).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1719
1984, Feb. 12, P.L. 26, No. 11, § 3, effective 10/1/1984. Amended 1984, Feb. 12, P.L. 53, No. 12, § 3, effective 10/1/1984.