State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mich. Mun. Risk Mgmt. Auth., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's coordinated no-fault automobile insurance plan for third-party Putnam also paid Mr. Brothers [sic] expenses as if Mr. Brothers had purchased an uncoordinated no-fault automobile insurance plan. However, this Court finds no case law or statute that supports § 3109a allowing a coordinated no-fault automobile insurance plan to transform into an uncoordinated no-fault automobile insurance plan.

In support of its ruling, the trial court made reference to MCL 500.3109a, which governs coordinated policies, and provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

We conclude, however, that MCL 500.3109a is inapplicable to this case. MCL 500.3109a provides that deductibles and exclusion may be offered related to "other health and accident coverage on the insured." (Emphasis added). Further, the deductions and exclusions under this section "shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." Our Supreme Court has held that MCL 500.3109a is inapplicable with regard to payments made to an injured party not named in the relevant policy nor related to any named insured.