State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mich. Mun. Risk Mgmt. Auth., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff undisputedly has the right to pursue an action for some amount against defendant. See MCL 500.3114(6). Thus, we conclude that the law concerning real parties at interest is inapplicable here. To the extent that defendant, misuse of the term "real party in interest" aside, argues that it is not liable for any amounts paid by plaintiff over $375,000, we disagree for the reasons stated below.

The MCCA is a statutorily created body. See MCL 500.3104. MCL 500.3104 provides in relevant part:

(1) An unincorporated, nonprofit association to be known as the catastrophic claims association, hereinafter referred to as the association, is created. Each insurer [under the no-fault act] . . . shall be a member of the association . . . .
(2) The association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence:

* * *
(e) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006, $375,000.

Defendant argues that because plaintiff has paid over $375,000 in PIP benefits, it is entitled to 100% reimbursement of amounts in excess of $375,000 and thus is not entitled to recoup any of that portion of its payments from defendant.