State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mich. Mun. Risk Mgmt. Auth., Inc.
[…] We conclude that the "one year back" rule does not bar any portion of plaintiff's claim.

V. THE MCCA WAS NOT THE "REAL PARTY IN INTEREST"

Next, defendant cursorily argues that plaintiff is entitled to seek reimbursement from the MCCA of 100% of benefits paid in excess of $375,000 because, it argues, the MCCA is the real party in interest. As a result, defendant maintains that plaintiff cannot recoup any portion of those amounts from defendant. We disagree.

As a threshold issue, defendant does not explain how the real party in interest statute, MCL 600.2041, applies to the instant case. MCL 600.2041 provides in relevant part that "every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . ." Emphasis added.