Mathis v. Interstate Freight
[…] Shavers v Attorney General, 402 Mich. 554, 578-579; 267 N.W.2d 72 (1978).

The cases under consideration herein raise the question of recovery under both legislative schemes. The employees injured in the course of their employment were victims of motor vehicle accidents.

It is argued in these cases that § 131 of the WDCA bars an employee injured in the course of his employment while occupying a motor vehicle from collecting no-fault benefits from the carrier insuring the employer's vehicle. Section 131 provides that "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer". (Emphasis supplied.)

MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131).
"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer. As used in this section and section 827 `employee' includes the person injured, his personal representatives and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to or death of the employee, and `employer' includes his insurer, a service agent to a self-insured employer, and the accident fund insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen's compensation insurance or incident to a self-insured employer's liability servicing contract."

Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that § 3114(3) of the no-fault act authorizes recovery of personal protection insurance benefits from the insurer of the employer's vehicle.