Mathis v. Interstate Freight
[…] Under subsection (3), his widow and children are to receive personal protection insurance benefits to which they are entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. Because Ottenwess is within subsection (3), subsection (4), which allows recovery from the insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied, does not apply. Therefore, the plaintiffs are not entitled to bring an action against the no-fault insurer of the employee's private vehicle.

IV

Section 3109(1) of the no-fault insurance act requires the subtraction of benefits required to be provided under the laws of any state from no-fault benefits otherwise due:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).

This Court upheld the constitutionality of this provision in O'Donnell v State Farm Mutual Ins Co, 404 Mich. 524; 273 N.W.2d 829 (1979).