Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] The plaintiff also cites General Statutes § 52-556. That statute provides: " Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." The plaintiff argues that the enactment of this statute evidences some intention on the part of the legislature that a municipality should be subject to a similar liability, although the plaintiff admits no corresponding statute waiving municipal immunity in the same context exists.