Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] However, it is well settled that " the general rule developed in our case law is that a municipality is immune from liability for negligence unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating that immunity." Williams v. City of New Haven, 243 Conn. 763, 766-67 (1998). Therefore, in the absence of a similar statute applicable to municipal employees operating a motor vehicle owned by the City, the court cannot conclude that the immunity of the City has been abrogated on the basis of General Statutes § 52-556.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides: " (a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty ..."

" The law of this state regarding the liability of municipalities and their agents is well established.