Cole v. City of New Haven
[…] Thirdly, the plaintiff argues that Curry violated § § 14-230, 14-236, and 14-242. Section 14-230(a) requires that motor vehicles be driven on the right side of any highway; § 14-236 states in relevant part: "When any highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety ..."; and § 14-242(a) states in relevant part: "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway ... or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety." General Statutes § 14-283, however, states in relevant part: "The operator of an emergency vehicle may ... (D) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions." General Statutes § 14-283(b)(1).