Cole v. City of New Haven
[…] Evon v. Andrews, 211 Conn. 501, 508, 559 A.2d 1131 (1989). As a result, the court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the issue that the imminent harm/identifiable victim exception does apply in this case.

C) The Plaintiff is Not Entitled to Indemnification From the City as a Matter of Law

In the final two counts of his complaint, the plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to indemnification from the City of New Haven, pursuant to General Statutes § § 7-465 and 52-557n. Section 7-465(a) states in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded ... for physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment ..." Liability on the part of the municipality requires a threshold finding of liability on the part of its employee. Kostyal v. Cass, 163 Conn. 92, 97, 302 A.2d 121 (1972).