Cole v. City of New Haven
[…] General Statutes § 14-283, however, states in relevant part: "The operator of an emergency vehicle may ... (D) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions." General Statutes § 14-283(b)(1). "[N]either the Supreme nor Appellate Court have held that, as to municipal police officers, motor vehicle laws impose ministerial duties upon them." Daley v. Kashmanian, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.