Giannoni v. Comm'r of Transp.
[…] Conboy v. State, supra, 292 Conn. at 652, 974 A.2d 669.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 14–286(a) provides in relevant part: “Each person operating a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk or across any roadway upon and along a crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian.... No person shall operate a bicycle upon or along a sidewalk or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk if such operation is prohibited by any ordinance of any city, town or borough....” See also General Statutes § 14–286a (b) (“[e]very person operating a bicycle solely by hand or foot power upon and along any sidewalk ... shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians walking in such areas”).

We also note that the question of whether Nicholas could also have been deemed to be a traveler on the sidewalk when he fell into the culvert is irrelevant to our analysis.