Giannoni v. Comm'r of Transp.
[…] Berlin, 130 Conn. 84, 87, 32 A.2d 56 (1943) (inverted factual scenario where plaintiff traveled on sidewalk and was injured when she departed sidewalk and entered and fell upon shoulder of highway). In those cases, the “exigencies of travel” required the plaintiffs, for one reason or another, to enter an area adjacent to the physical roadway itself. Furthermore, in none of those cases did the exigency arise due to the plaintiff's own decision to travel in a manner contrary to established highway rules and regulations. See General Statutes § 14–286b (a) (“[e]very person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable”). In the present case, when faced with his own self-created exigency of travel, Nicholas simply stopped traveling on Route 113. In doing so, he forfeited his status as a traveler on a state highway as a matter of law. See O'Neil v.