Giannoni v. Comm'r of Transp.
[…] Logudice, 126 Conn. 345, 348, 11 A.2d 354 (1940) ; see also Rusch v. Cox, supra, 10 Conn.Supp. at 526. As such, a fact finder could reasonably conclude that exigent circumstances forced Nicholas to depart from the roadway, thus rendering him a traveler on the highway for the purposes of § 13a–144. Again, we make no judgment as to the likeliness of this finding, and simply hold that a “critical factual dispute” prevents us from resolving the question of the trial court's jurisdiction at this juncture. Conboy v. State, supra, 292 Conn. at 652, 974 A.2d 669.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 14–286(a) provides in relevant part: “Each person operating a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk or across any roadway upon and along a crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian.... No person shall operate a bicycle upon or along a sidewalk or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk if such operation is prohibited by any ordinance of any city, town or borough....” See also General Statutes § 14–286a (b) (“[e]very person operating a bicycle solely by hand or foot power upon and along any sidewalk ... shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians walking in such areas”).