J.D.C. Enters., Inc. v. Sarjac Partners, Llc.
[…] See General Statutes [§ 7–465 ].” (Footnotes altered.) Williams v. New Haven, supra, 243 Conn. at 767–68, 707 A.2d 1251. However, Sarjac has not sought to avail itself of these statutory remedies by bringing an action against any individuals and subsequently claiming municipal indemnification. See id. Sarjac did not name any agent, employee, or officer of the municipality as a defendant, but instead Sarjac brought this action against only the town, and, therefore, cannot invoke indemnification pursuant to § 7–465.

General Statutes § 7–465 provides in relevant part: “Assumption of liability for damage caused by employee of municipality or member of local emergency planning district. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional council of governments. (a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty....”

--------

We note that Practice Book § 10–44 provides that a party whose complaint is struck may plead over and amend its complaint within fifteen days. That would have permitted Sarjac to cite to any relevant statute abrogating immunity; however, it did not do so.