J.D.C. Enters., Inc. v. Sarjac Partners, Llc.
[…] The court ruled that the third party complaint sounded in negligence in all of its six counts, generally a municipality is immune from liability, and neither § 7–148 nor local ordinance § 12–40 abrogated municipal immunity. It further held that to repair or not to repair and to install or not to install are discretionary acts by the town and that it would not be apparent to the town that a failure to act would likely subject an identifiable person to imminent harm. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 7–148(c)(6)(B) provides in relevant part that municipalities shall have the power with respect to sewers, drainage and public utilities to “(i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue sewer and drainage systems and sewage disposal plants; (ii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of correcting the flow of surface water through watercourses which prevent, or may tend to prevent, the free discharge of municipal highway surface water through said courses; (iii) Regulate the laying, location and maintenance of ... water pipes, drains, sewers ... and other structures in the streets and public places of the municipality....”
General Statutes § 7–148(c)(6)(C) provides in relevant part that municipalities shall have the power with respect to highways and sidewalks to “(i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control, operate, and assign numbers to streets, alleys, highways, boulevards, bridges, underpasses, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, public walks and parkways; (ii) Keep open and safe for public use and travel and free from encroachment or obstruction the streets, sidewalks and public places in the municipality; (iii) Control the excavation of highways and streets; (iv) Regulate and prohibit the excavation, altering or opening of sidewalks, public places and grounds for public and private purposes and the location of any work or things thereon, whether temporary or permanent, upon or under the surface thereof....”

Sarjac served its initial third party complaint consisting of one count sounding in common-law negligence against the town and in response the town filed an answer and special defenses, including the defense of governmental immunity.