Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] Novi v. Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust , 473 Mich. 242, 252, 701 N.W.2d 144 (2005). MCL 213.56 "allows the owner of the property to be taken ‘to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint’ by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed." Id. at 248, 701 N.W.2d 144, quoting MCL 213.56(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(5) The court's determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.

(6) Notwithstanding [ MCL 600.309 ], an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding

MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, "all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a matter of right."

the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules.