Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] For private agencies, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided" in MCL 213.56, the trial court determines "the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel." MCL 213.56(3). Public agencies are afforded a more-deferential review: a public agency's determination of public necessity is " ‘binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.’ " Novi , 473 Mich. at 249, 701 N.W.2d 144, quoting MCL 213.56(2).

This distinction provides additional context to the limitation imposed by Subsection (6) and, in particular, its final sentence stating that "[i]n the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order , an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation." MCL 213.56(6) (emphasis added). The words "the order" unmistakably refer to the preceding contested language. See Maples v.