Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm
[…] Therefore, it is not yet apparent that the proposed acquisition was improper such that the property owners would be entitled to reimbursement so as to avoid being "forced to suffer because of an action that they did not initiate and that endangered, through condemnation proceedings, their right to private property." Indiana Mich. Power Co. v. Community Mills, Inc. , 333 Mich.App. 313, 319, 963 N.W.2d 648 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, we vacate the analysis construing MCL 213.66(2) in Part III of the Court of Appeals’ opinion and remand to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

MCL 213.66(2) provides:

If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency's right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition.

McCormack, C.J., and Zahra, Viviano, Bernstein, Clement, Cavanagh, and Welch, JJ., concurred.


Summaries of

Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm

Supreme Court of Michigan.
May 10, 2022
509 Mich. 195 (Mich. 2022)
Case details for

Consumers Energy Co. v. Storm

Case Details