Detroit v. Lucas
[…] However, this claim is without merit.

The procedures and remedies for the taking of property by eminent domain are governed by the UCPA. MCL 213.75(1); MSA 8.265(25)(1); Luna Pier v Lake Erie Landowners, 175 Mich. App. 430; 438 N.W.2d 636 (1989). MCL 213.56; MSA 8.265(6) provides the vehicle by which property owners can challenge the necessity of the acquisition by the governmental agency. MCL 213.56(2); MSA 8.265(6)(2) provides:

With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency shall be binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.

In challenging an agency's determination of necessity, the property owners bear the burden of proof of showing a lack of public necessity, either by fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion. Kent Co Rd Comm v Hunting, 170 Mich. App. 222, 229-230; 428 N.W.2d 353 (1988). No other separate statute under the UCPA provides for a separate determination of public use.