Detroit v. Lucas
[…] The order denying the motion for review of necessity was entered on May 5, 1988. The Lucases apparently intended to timely appeal the order to this Court, but allegedly arrived a few minutes after the close of the clerk's office on the twenty-first day after the date of the entry of the order, and thus filed a delayed application for leave to appeal the following day.

Const 1963, art 6, § 10 provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be provided by law and the practice and procedure therein shall be prescribed by rules of the supreme court." MCL 213.56(6); MSA 8.265(6)(6) provides:

Notwithstanding section 309 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.309 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of appeal of the order timely filed, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation. [Emphasis added.]

The language of the above statute is clear and unambiguous, and judicial interpretation to vary the plain meaning of the statute is precluded. Smith v Ruberg, 167 Mich. App. 13, 16; 421 N.W.2d 557 (1988).