Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] Pittsfield, 468 Mich. at 713-714.

Returning to this case, GLWA does not rely on the broad powers and purposes of the MSWSSA to argue that it is exempt from local zoning. Rather, consistent with Pittsfield, GLWA focuses on specific statutory language regarding its power to determine the location of its projects. MCL 124.284(2)(e) states:

(2) An authority may do all of the following:
* * *
(e) Determine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act, and to determine, in its discretion and without reference to any other provisions of this act or any other law, the design, standards, and the materials of construction, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project. However, the functions, powers, and duties of the state department of public health and the department of natural resources in connection with any such public improvements shall remain unaffected by this act.

There are three discernable powers in this statutory provision: (1) to determine a project's location; (2) to determine the design, standards, and construction materials for the project; and (3) to construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project.

GLWA argues that its power to "[d]etermine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act," MCL 124.284(2)(e), is identical to the statutory authority to site county buildings in Pittsfield, MCL 46.11(b).