Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] Id. at 592-593. We went on to state that if a legal challenge would invalidate the project, then it may be raised in a condemnation suit, because if the entire project is invalid, the taking is unnecessary. See id. at 611. But if a legal challenge would not render the entire project invalid, we questioned whether it would have relevance to the condemnation suit. See id. at 612, 619-620.

We also reasoned that MCL 213.56(6) allows for two types of challenges on appeal because it describes two types of orders that may be appealed: "an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding," and that the defendants were essentially alleging that the proceedings were invalid. See Riverview-Trenton, 332 Mich.App. at 593-594 (emphasis by Riverview-Trenton).

In this case, defendant argues that the zoning ordinance precludes the proposed project under any circumstances.