Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] In response, GLWA offers arguments as to why the Legislature would not expressly exempt the power to determine project locations from other laws, yet still intend water and sewer authorities to be immune from local regulation. We find these arguments unpersuasive. GLWA first argues that the Legislature did not exempt its power to determine project locations from other laws because that power remains subject to the other provisions of the MSWSSA, and also the powers of the departments of public health and natural resources. Again, MCL 124.284(2)(e) provides that authorities may:

(e) Determine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act, and to determine, in its discretion and without reference to any other provision of this act or any other law, the design, standards, and the materials of construction, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project. However, the functions, powers, and duties of the state department of public health and the department of natural resources in connection with any such public improvements shall remain unaffected by this act. [Emphasis added.]

Relying on the emphasized language, GLWA argues that its power to determine project locations is limited only by other provisions of the MSWSSA and the powers of the departments of health and natural resources.