Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] "The goal when interpreting statutes is to discern the Legislature's intent, the most reliable indicator of which is the statute's language." Dep't of Transp v Outfront Media, LLC, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ N.W.2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357533); slip op at 4.

The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51a et seq.," 'provides standards for the acquisition of property by an agency, the conduct of condemnation actions, and the determination of just compensation.'" Wayne Co v Britton Trust, 454 Mich. 608, 621-622; 563 N.W.2d 674 (1997), quoting MCL 213.52(1). "It is required pursuant to MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking to be permitted." Novi v Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust, 473 Mich. 242, 252; 701 N.W.2d 144 (2005). MCL 213.56 "allows the owner of the property to be taken 'to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint' by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed." Id. at 248, quoting MCL 213.56(1). [Consumers Energy Co v Storm, 509 Mich. 195, 198; 983 N.W.2d 397 (2022).]

"With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion." MCL 213.56(2). "[T]he party opposing condemnation bears the burden of proving fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion by the condemning authority." Wayne Co v Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 466; 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004).

1. SCOPE OF REVIEW