Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] However, the MSWSSA must be interpreted according to its own language, In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich. 90, 93; 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008), and defendant relies heavily on the statutory language exempting GLWA's design power from other laws, granting GLWA the authority to:

(e) Determine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act, and to determine, in its discretion and without reference to any other provisions of this act or any other law, the design, standards, and the materials of construction, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project. [MCL 124.284(2)(e) (emphasis added).]

Defendant argues that this language shows the Legislature intended to exempt only GLWA's design power from "any other law." Under the last-antecedent rule, the phrase "in its discretion and without reference to any other provisions of this act or any other law" applies only to GLWA's authority to determine the designs, standards, and materials of construction.