Great Lakes Water Auth. v. Midwest Mem'l Grp.
[…] However, GLWA does not identify other provisions of the MSWSSA that would affect its location determinations. Nor does GLWA explain how the powers of the departments of public health and natural resources could affect those determinations. Further, contrary to GLWA's argument, the last sentence of MCL 124.284(2)(e) applies generally to all of the listed powers. In short, GLWA reads too much into the emphasized language by concluding that its power to determine project locations is exempt from all other laws not referenced by MCL 124.284(2)(e).

GLWA also argues that the purpose of the project is to maintain, repair, and operate an existing facility, i.e., the outfall sewer, which GLWA may do "without reference to any other provisions of this act or any other law." MCL 124.284(2)(e). While we agree with GLWA that the project is less about construction of a new facility, and more about maintenance of an existing one, the fact remains that GLWA is exercising its power to determine a project's location.