Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Plaintiff sought a declaration that the Planning Commission's decision to cancel the regularly scheduled meetings was made in violation of the OMA, and he sought to enjoin the Planning Commission and the Board from further noncompliance with the OMA. Plaintiff also cited MCL 15.271(4) and alleged that “if this Court grants relief as a result of this complaint, [plaintiff] shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for this action.”

MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”

MCL 15.265(3) requires that public notice of changes to regularly scheduled meetings be “posted within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is made[.]”

This allegation appears to refer to MCL 15.270(2), which provides as follows: