Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Trs.
[…] See McCahan v. Brennan, 492 Mich. 730, 757 n. 22, 822 N.W.2d 747 (2012) (Marilyn Kelly, J., dissenting); Karaczewski v. Farbman Stein & Co., 478 Mich. 28, 53–54, 732 N.W.2d 56 (2007) (Marilyn Kelly, J., dissenting).

Indeed, the evasion of a court's judgment might trigger other enforcement provisions of the OMA, further supporting the conclusion that declaratory relief, in the context of the OMA, acts to restrain noncompliance with the OMA. See MCL 15.272(1) (“A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.”); MCL 15.273(1) (“A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.”).

See, also, id. at 1316 (referring to a declaratory judgment against governmental officials as a “de facto injunction”); California v.