Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Trs.
[…] A reasonable reader of MCL 15.271(4) would understand that when a plaintiff “commences a civil action ... for injunctive relief,” the plaintiff is required to “succeed[ ] in obtaining [injunctive ] relief in the action” to be entitled to court costs and actual attorney fees.

Robinson, 486 Mich. at 10–11, 782 N.W.2d 171, citing MCL 691.1402a.

Robinson, 486 Mich. at 13, 782 N.W.2d 171. The version of MCL 691.1402a in effect at the time provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation's liability if both of the following are true:


(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.


(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.


(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair [i.e., the “2–inch rule”]. [Emphasis added.]



Id. at 16, 782 N.W.2d 171 ; see also McCahan v. Brennan, 492 Mich. 730, 739, 822 N.W.2d 747 (2012) (“When undertaking statutory interpretation, the provisions of a statute should be read reasonably and in context.”).