Conley v. 1008 Bank St., LLC
[…] Plaintiff claims that Riverside Auto violated RISFA because the statute incorporates TILA's requirements with respect to retail installment contracts. The Court agrees. As a Connecticut state court explained, "Connecticut's RISFA, General Statutes § 36a-771(b), requires sellers to comply with the Connecticut Truth in Lending Act, which in turn incorporates the requirements of the federal TILA and Regulation Z." Freeman v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc., No. HHDCV136045900S, 2015 WL 2037943, at *5 n.6 (Conn. Super. Ct. Apr. 1, 2015) (citing General Statutes §§ 36a-675 et seq.), aff'd, 174 Conn. App. 649 (2017).

Section 36a-771(b), captioned "General contract requirements," states: "Every retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections 36a-675 to 36a-686, inclusive, and the regulations thereunder, using the form, content and terminology provided therein." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-771(b).

I have also previously explained that violations of TILA trigger liability under RISFA. See O'Neill v. Country Motors, II, Inc., No. 15 Civ. 1069 (CSH), 2015 WL 8779594, *10 (D. Conn. Dec. 15, 2015).