Conley v. 1008 Bank St., LLC
[…] c. Improperly Disclosed Down Payment

Plaintiff next claims that the down payment in the Contract was improperly disclosed because the amount in the Contract was inaccurate. TILA states that a creditor must disclose the "amount financed," which is defined as, "the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(a)(2)(A). The amount is calculated by: (1) "tak[ing] the principal amount of the loan or the cash price less downpayment and trade-in"; (2) "add[ing] any charges which are not part of the finance charge or of the principal amount of the loan and which are financed by the consumer"; and (3) "subtract[ing] any charges which are part of the finance charge but which will be paid by the consumer before or at the time of the consummation of the transaction, or have been withheld from the proceeds of the credit." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).