Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] The plaintiff acknowledges that its right to recover is governed by § 36a–785 but maintains that the statute expressly permits it to recover “the balance due under the contract,” which includes any interest that would be due under the contract. We agree with the plaintiff.

We begin our analysis, as we must, with the text of the statute at issue. The statutory authority for deficiency actions for retail installment loans is found in § 36a785. This statute allows creditors to repossess a motor vehicle if the debtor defaults, subject to certain restrictions. See General Statutes § 36a–785 (a) and (b). If the debtor does not redeem the motor vehicle after repossession, the creditor must sell it. See General Statutes § 36a–785 (c) and (d). The proceeds of the resale then must be applied “(1) to the payment of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, [and] (3) to the satisfaction of the balance due under the contract.” General Statutes § 36a–785 (e). Any surplus must be paid to the debtor. See General Statutes § 36a–785 (e). If the proceeds do not cover the creditor's repossession expenses and the balance due under the contract, the creditor may not recover the deficiency, except to the extent provided in § 36a–785 (g). See General Statutes § 36a–785 (f).

Section 36a–785 (g) generally allows creditors to recover a deficiency for motor vehicles with a cash price of more than $2000, subject to certain restrictions. The creditor first must calculate the fair market value of the motor vehicle using a formula specified in the statute. See General Statutes § 36a–785 (g). “If [the fair market] value of the motor vehicle ... is less than the balance due under the contract, plus the actual and reasonable expenses of the retaking of possession, the holder of the contract may recover from the retail buyer ... as a deficiency, the amount by which such liability exceeds such fair market value, as defined in ... subsection [g].” General Statutes § 36a–785 (g).

Section 36a–785 (h) requires a creditor to elect its remedy. That subsection provides in relevant part: “After the holder retakes possession as provided in subsection (a) ... the retail buyer or anyone who has succeeded to his obligations shall not be liable for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section. The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished....” General Statutes § 36a–785 (h).

According to the amicus, subsection (h) limits the plaintiff's recovery of a deficiency to the extent permitted in § 36a–785 (g), which must be construed narrowly in favor of consumers. See, e.g., Jacobs v.