Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] See, e.g., Sosin v. Sosin, 300 Conn. 205, 230, 14 A.3d 307 (2011) (interest for detention of money was allowed when spouse withheld payment of money under divorce settlement); Winsted Savings Bank v. New Hartford, 78 Conn. 319, 323–24, 62 A. 81 (1905) (interest after maturity may be awarded as damages for detention of money even if parties expressly agreed that contractual interest terminated at maturity). Section 37–3a (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.”

Section 37–3a does not apply to: (1) negligence claims; see General Statutes § 37–3b ; (2) condemnation proceedings; see General Statutes § 37–3c ; or (3) awards of prejudgment offer of compromise interest. See General Statutes § 52–192a.