Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] See General Statutes § 36a–875 (g).

Our interpretation is also supported by the text of a related statutory provision that governs the calculation of interest in retail installment agreements. General Statutes § 36a–772 regulates the calculation of interest on retail installment loans. Subsection (a) of § 36a–772 limits interest rates on motor vehicle installment loans, subsection (b) limits interest rates on retail installment loans for any good other than a motor vehicle, and subsection (c) governs the computation of finance charges. The final sentence of § 36a–772 (c) provides in relevant part: “Nothing contained in sections 36a–770 to 36a–788, inclusive ... shall be construed to prohibit the computation of the interest component of the finance charge by application of an interest rate to the actual balance of such principal amount financed as may be outstanding from time to time.” This sentence expressly authorizes parties to compute interest using the simple interest method.