Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] For example, in Little v. United National Investors Corp., supra, 160 Conn. 534, 280 A.2d 890, this court held that, under General Statutes (1958 Rev.) § 37–1, if parties to a loan expressly agree to a rate of postmaturity interest, interest eo nomine will accrue on the unpaid balance of the loan from the date of maturity and will continue to accrue as long as the debt remains unpaid, even after the entry of judgment. See id., at 541–42, 280 A.2d 890. Shortly after this court decided Little, the legislature amended § 37–1 to add subsection (b). See Public Acts 1971, No. 783, § 1. This new subsection expanded on the decision in Little by creating a new default rule for postmaturity interest. Section 37–1(b) provides: “Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.” The addition of subsection (b) to § 37–1 accomplished two things. First, it made clear that, unless the parties agree otherwise, postmaturity interest eo nomine will accrue on a loan.