Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] The specific reference in this sentence to the repossession and deficiency provisions in § 36a–785 indicates that interest will continue to be computed on the outstanding principal of the loan, even after repossession.

Although it could be argued that the reference in § 36a–772 (c) to the entire Retail Installment Sales Financing Act (act) was merely a matter of convenience, other portions of that act demonstrate that, when the legislature intended to render certain provisions inapplicable to the repossession statute at issue, § 36a–785, it did so expressly. See, e.g., General Statutes § 36a–778 (“[t]he restriction on charges herein provided shall not apply to any expenses permitted under section 36a–785 ”).

--------