Sikorsky Fin. Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts
[…] Law Offices Howard Lee Schiff, P.C., 304 Conn. 348, 373–83, 39 A.3d 1075 (2012) (Zarella, J., concurring), and Little v. United National Investors Corp., supra, 160 Conn. at 537–38, 541, 280 A.2d 890.

Section 37–1 applies to interest eo nomine as compensation for loans of money or property, as long as the parties have not disclaimed or waived any right to receive interest on the transaction. Section 37–1 provides in relevant part: “(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year....

“(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.” This provision embodies a number of principles, as reflected in our cases.

Section 37–1(a) sets a default rule that a loan of money or property shall be compensated with interest eo nomine at a rate of 8 percent.