Alexis v. PMM Enters. LLC
[…] See Pub. L. No. 111-203 § 1100A (2010).

B. Electronic Funds Transfer Act

The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA) prohibits creditors from conditioning "the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693k. A creditor that does not comply with this requirement is liable to the consumer for their actual damages, statutory damages between $100.00 and $1,000.00, and reasonable attorneys' fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). In assessing the appropriate statutory damages, courts must consider "the frequency and persistence of [the creditor's] noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(1). In this case, the Alexises have established a violation of the EFTA by alleging that "Empire Auto required that Plaintiffs set up automatic withdrawals of the loan payments as a condition of financing the Vehicle."