Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The court further noted that this reading “dovetails” with the language of § 1–210(a), which provides for disclosure “ ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any ... state statute,’ ” and noted that § 1–215 is such a “ ‘state statute.’ ” Id., at 662, 631 A.2d 252.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 1–20b, presently codified as § 1–215; see footnote 1 of this opinion; provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1–15 and subsection (a) of section 1–19. For the purposes of this section, ‘record of the arrest’ means the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested.” See also Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 227 Conn. at 645 n. 6, 631 A.2d 252.