Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] This limits, then, the commission's authority in this context to ensuring that police departments satisfy their obligations under § 1–215(b)(1) to supply the police blotter information, and § 1–215(b)(2) to provide some meaningful narrative about the arrest, thereby excepting pending prosecutions from the general disclosure obligation imposed by § 1–210(a) of the act, as cabined by the law enforcement exemptions of § 1–210(b)(3). To this end, the legislature's addition of the language in § 1–215(a), providing that “disclosure of data or information other than that set forth” in § 1–215(b)(1) “shall be subject to the provisions” of § 1–210(b)(3), along with language stating that “[a]ny personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested,” was meant only to guide law enforcement agencies in complying with the additional disclosure required by § 1–215(b)(2).