Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] It also allows refusal to disclose the signed statements of witnesses.” Office of Legislative Research, supra. The report does not, however, cite Justice Berdon's dissenting opinion in Gifford, or otherwise indicate that the legislature's response to Gifford gave § 1–210(b)(3) any greater independent significance with respect to increasing law enforcement agencies' disclosure obligations during pending prosecutions.

Consistent with our ambiguity determination under § 1–2z, we acknowledge the commission's point that the statutory language at issue is “roundabout,” and that the legislature could have achieved this result more clearly by providing instead in § 1–215(a) that “disclosure of data or information set forth in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1–210.” Nevertheless, our construction of the ambiguous text of § 1–215 is supported by the legislative history that strongly suggests that the legislature embraced only a limited response to Gifford, and did not disagree with that decision's overall analysis of the structure of the act.