Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] “( b ) For the purposes of this section, ‘record of the arrest’ means ( 1 ) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) AT LEAST ONE OF THE FOLLOWING, DESIGNATED BY THE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY: THE ARREST REPORT, INCIDENT REPORT, NEWS RELEASE OR OTHER SIMILAR REPORT OF THE ARREST OF A PERSON.”

The legislature subsequently transferred this language to § 1–215. See footnote 1 of this opinion.

Section 14 of Public Act 94–246 repealed General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 1–19 and substituted the following language in lieu thereof: “(b) Nothing in sections 1–15, 1–18a, 1–19 to 1–19b, inclusive, and 1–21 to 1–21k, inclusive, shall be construed to require disclosure of ... (3) records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known OR THE IDENTITY OF WITNESSES NOT OTHERWISE KNOWN WHOSE SAFETY WOULD BE ENDANGERED OR WHO WOULD BE SUBJECT TO THREAT OR INTIMIDATION IF THEIR IDENTITY WAS MADE KNOWN, (B) SIGNED STATEMENTS OF WITNESSES, ( C ) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action ... ( D ) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the general public ... ( E ) arrest records of a juvenile, which shall also include any investigatory files, concerning the arrest of such juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes ... ( F ) the name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a–70, 53a–70a, 53a–71, 53a–72a, 53a–72b or 53a–73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53–21, or of an attempt thereof or ... ( G ) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1–20c....”

The legislature subsequently transferred this language to § 1–210. See footnote 1 of this opinion.