Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Coventry Police Dept., Freedom of Information Commission, Docket No. FIC 1993–237 (January 26, 1994); see also Journal Inquirer v. Coventry Police Dept., supra, Docket No. FIC 1993–237 (concluding, prior to amendment of § 1–215, that arrest warrant affidavit was subject to disclosure because Gifford applies only to arrest reports, and “does not decide what other law enforcement records or reports besides arrest reports may or may not be within the provisions of [§ 1–215]” [footnote omitted] ); but see Green v. Hartford Police Dept., supra, Docket No. FIC 1998–029 (police satisfied act, despite failing to disclose incident report during pending prosecution, when information that they did supply complied with § 1–215 because it was “functionally equivalent to a ‘news release or other similar report of the arrest’ ”).