Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The legislature recodified the act in 1999, which led, inter alia, to the transfer of General Statutes § 1–19 to what is currently General Statutes § 1–210, of General Statutes § 1–19b to what is currently General Statutes § 1–213, and of General Statutes § 1–20b to what is currently General Statutes § 1–215. For the sake of clarity, we utilize the current section numbers in our analysis, making alterations in quoted material when necessary.

.General Statutes § 1–215 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1–212 and subsection (a) of section 1–210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1–210. Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested.


“(b) For the purposes of this section, ‘record of the arrest’ means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person.”

See footnote 20 of this opinion for the relevant text of Public Act 94–246.