Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] “(8) ‘Pending claim’ means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted....” (Emphasis added.)
Although our legislature amended § 1–200 in 2011; see Public Acts 2011, No. 11–220, § 1; that amendment has no bearing on the present appeal. In the interest of simplicity, I refer to the current revision of the statute.

.General Statutes § 1–231 provides: “(a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
“(b) An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1–200.”