Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The plaintiffs' reliance on Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 153, 158–59 n. 6, 585 A.2d 82 (1991), is misguided. In footnote 5 of this opinion, we explained that the court in Board of Education employed a reasonableness analysis in determining whether interpretation of the letter at issue in that case was a question of law or a question of fact. See id., at 158, 158–59 n. 6, 585 A.2d 82. This reasonableness analysis was not used to determine whether the letter constituted a “pending claim” under § 1–200(8). See id.

We note for clarity that the phrase “the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted” applies to both “demand for legal relief” and “assert[ion] [of] a legal right....” General Statutes § 1–200(8). The plaintiffs relied to their detriment on a trial court's interpretation of § 1–200(8) in ECAP Construction Co. v.