Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1–210.”

The purpose at issue in the present case is set forth in § 1–200(6)(B), which allows an executive session for “strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled....” Section 1–200(8) defines a pending claim as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”

We conclude that the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous and that the letter does not constitute notice of a pending claim under the exception set forth in § 1–200(6)(B).