Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Cf. Commission on Special Revenue v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 174 Conn. at 318–20, 387 A.2d 533. Therefore, the complainants' challenge to the board's representation by the Office of the Attorney General is not a pending claim, and we conclude that the board improperly convened in executive session to obtain legal advice regarding the issue raised in the complainants' letter.

We do not need to reach the issue of whether the executive session in question involved strategy and negotiations. Section 1–200(6)(B) requires that the executive session involve “strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof ... is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled....” Because the letter at issue is not a pending claim, § 1–200(6)(B) is not satisfied regardless of whether the executive session involved strategy and negotiations.

The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion ROGERS, C.J., and PALMER, EVELEIGH and McDONALD, Js., concurred.