Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009). Similarly, the plain meaning of “stating the intention” is that the demand actually or expressly states what actions the author intends to take. Although there are no magic words necessary to express demand and intent, the written notice must actually or expressly state that an action is pending or that an action is conditional on relief not being granted. See General Statutes § 1–200(8) (“written notice to an agency which sets for a demandfor legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted ” [emphasis added] ). Because § 1–200(6)(B) and (8) requires actual or express articulation, the proper focus is not on what the board reasonably could have believed but, rather, on what the written notice actually states.