Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Even if the board were provided with outside counsel, that relief would not affect the alleged conflict of interest; the board would be in the same conflicted position with respect to the declaratory rulingregardless of who was advising them. See footnote 13 of this opinion.

The board is a division of the Department of Public Health. See General Statutes § 20–8a (a) (“[t]here shall be within the Department of Public Health a Connecticut Medical Examining Board”). In fact, the Commissioner of Public Health selects the members of the board. See General Statutes § 20–8a (c). Therefore, the board arguably could have a conflict of interest in deciding any affecting the Commissioner of Public Health.