Commonwealth v. Rossetti
[…] After all, the import of both the "not less than five years" and "not less than ten years" language would only require a judge to sentence a defendant to a term of incarceration of not less than one year.

Further, the Legislature could have marked the underlying offense in § 18B as a felony by mandating only that persons convicted thereunder "shall be punished by imprisonment in the State prison" (omitting "for not less than five years"). The Legislature knows how to do this. See, e.g., G. L. c. 265, § 19 (a ) (persons convicted of unarmed robbery "shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for life or for any term of years" [emphasis added]).