Commonwealth v. Rossetti
[…] Martinez, 480 Mass. 777, 783, 109 N.E.3d 459 (2018) (reformulating reported questions to "provid[e] clear and simple guidance to trial courts and litigants"). See also Commonwealth v. Claudio, 484 Mass. 203, 205, 140 N.E.3d 407 (2020) (broadening reported question).

Offense-specific statutes that use the word "mandatory" generally refer to a "mandatory minimum term of imprisonment" rather than a "mandatory minimum sentence." See, e.g., G. L. c. 265, § 43 (b ) ; G. L. c. 94C, § 32K ; G. L. c. 265, § 13D ; G. L. c. 269, § 10E (2), (3). However, the Legislature has referred to a "mandatory minimum term of imprisonment" as a "mandatory minimum sentence." Compare G. L. c. 94C, § 32 (b ) ("No sentence imposed under the provisions of this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of [three and one-half] years ..."), with G. L. c. 94C, § 32 (c ) (discussing parole eligibility of "[a]ny person serving a mandatory minimum sentence for violating any provision of this section"). Thus, we understand the phrases "mandatory minimum term of imprisonment" and "mandatory minimum sentence" generally to be interchangeable.