Commonwealth v. Rossetti
[…] On count 2, the judge announced that he intended to sentence the defendant "to one to two years in the state prison," but that he was staying the sentence pending his report of the questions now before this court. With the consent of the parties, the judge then reported the following two questions to the Appeals Court, pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 34, as amended, 442 Mass. 1501 (2004), and Mass. R. A. P. 5, as appearing in 481 Mass. 1608 (2019):

General Laws c. 6, § 178H (a ), provides in relevant part: "A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section."
General Laws c. 6, § 178H (a ) (2) (§ 178H [a ] [2]), provides in relevant part: "A second and subsequent conviction under this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not less than five years."

"1. Whether G. L. c. 6, [§ 178H (a ) (2),] permits a state prison sentence for a period of less than five years.

"2. Whether the court's proposed sentence of one to two

years committed to state prison is lawful under G. L. c. 6, [§ 178H (a ) (2) ]."