Commonwealth v. Rossetti
[…] If the minimum term defined in the offense-specific statute differs from the minimum permissible minimum term of one year provided in § 24, the higher of the two controls as the shortest minimum term that may be imposed for a State prison sentence for that offense. Thus, § 178H (a ) (2), which provides that an offender "shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not less than five years," defines a minimum term of five years and, as discussed infra, a presumed maximum term of life. Therefore, if a judge sentences a defendant to incarceration in State prison pursuant to § 178H (a ) (2), it must be for a term ranging from, at least, five years (minimum) to, at most, life (maximum).

Section 24 provides in relevant part:

"If a convict is sentenced to the [S]tate prison, except as [a] habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he [or she] may be imprisoned. The maximum term shall not be longer than the longest term fixed by law for the punishment of the crime of which he [or she] has be[en] convicted, and the minimum term shall be a term set by the court, except that, where an alternative sentence to a house of correction is permitted for the offense, a minimum [S]tate prison term may not be less than one year. In the case of a sentence to life imprisonment, except in the case of a sentence for murder in the first degree, and in the case of multiple life sentences arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, the court shall fix a minimum term which shall be not less than [fifteen] years nor more than [twenty-five] years."