Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] The overriding concern underlying the prohibition against double jeopardy has been "with ‘oppressive’ tendencies in even well-motivated prosecutions, arising from the inherent powers, prerogatives, and resources of the sovereign in criminal cases and the devastating and onesided nature of the jeopardy to which the individuals confronted by these powers are subjected." Rosenthal, Prosecutor Misconduct, Convictions, and Double Jeopardy: Case Studies in an Emerging Jurisprudence, 71 Temp. L. Rev. 887, 942 (1998).

The defendant had the right to appeal his sentence. See G. L. c. 278, § 28B ("A person aggrieved by a sentence which may be reviewed may appeal to the appellate division for a review of such sentence"). See also Commonwealth v. Knight, 392 Mass. 192, 196 n.3, 465 N.E.2d 771 (1984), quoting Commonwealth v. Whitehead, 379 Mass. 640, 644, 400 N.E.2d 821 (1980) ("For any relief from the alleged severity of the sentences[,] recourse ... is to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court under G. L. c. 278, §§ 28A -28D").

In fact, the Superior Court is authorized to amend Rule 64 of the Rules of the Superior Court (2022) to provide a short period of time to permit the Appellate Division to correct errors such as the one made by the Appellate Division here. See G. L. c. 278, § 28B ("The [S]uperior [C]ourt ... may by rule make ... regulations of procedures relative thereto, consistent with law, as justice may require"). See also Gavin v. Commonwealth, 367 Mass. 331, 333 & n.5, 327 N.E.2d 707 (1975).

Accordingly, when sufficient time has lapsed, even an illegal sentence becomes final, and double jeopardy principles preclude upward adjustments thereto by the State.