Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma, L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Plaintiffs, however, do not assert a cause of action under O.R.C. § 4729.35. Rather, they bring common law absolute public nuisance claims, alleging that Defendants’ violations of anti-diversion laws gave rise to a public nuisance. Doc. #: 3327 at ¶¶71-599, 616-654.

Sections 4729-9-05(A) and 4729-9-16(H) of the Code were recently rescinded, revised, and reorganized. The provisions of the Code cited above presently appear at §§ 4729:5-3-14 and 4729:6-3-05.

O.R.C. §§ 3719.01(C) & 3719.011(A) define "opiate" as "a drug of abuse."

O.R.C. § 4729.35 provides:

The violation by a pharmacist or other person of any laws of Ohio or of the United States of America or of any rule of the board of pharmacy controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse as defined in section 3719.011 of the Revised Code or the commission of any act set forth in division (A) of section 4729.16 of the Revised Code, is hereby declared to be inimical, harmful, and adverse to the public welfare of the citizens of Ohio and to constitute a public nuisance. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of any county in which the offense was committed or in which the person committing the offense resides, or the state board of pharmacy may maintain an action in the name of the state to enjoin such person from engaging in such violation.

The Pharmacy Defendants insist Ohio law allows only the statutory public nuisance claim provided for in O.R.C. § 4729.35, so Plaintiffs’ common law public nuisance claims must be dismissed.