Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma, L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Indeed, the General Assembly has abrogated very specific types of common law claims in other statutes, as well as entire categories of common law claims. See, e.g., O.R.C. § 2307.98(E) ("This [shareholder liability] section is intended to codify the elements of the common law cause of action for piercing the corporate veil and to abrogate the common law cause of action and remedies relating to piercing the corporate veil in asbestos claims. "); O.R.C. § 2307.71(b) (stating that certain provisions in the Revised Code "are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action "). The fact that the Legislature did not do so in § 4729.35 negates any presumption that it intended to abrogate any aspect of the common law. Morris, 90 N.E. 146, syllabus ¶ 3.