Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma, L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Under the CSA, a pharmacy is itself a "Practitioner." See 21 U.S.C. § 802(21) ("The term ‘practitioner’ means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy , hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted ... to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, administer, or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice") (emphasis added). Further, a pharmacy is also a "dispenser." See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 ("Dispenser means an individual practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.") (emphasis added); see also 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (a dispenser is "a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user").

The Pharmacy Defendants attempt to draw a distinction between the roles of a pharmacist and a pharmacy.