Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma, L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Seeking support outside of the CSA itself, the Pharmacy Defendants also turn to Ohio law, asserting it supports their contention that "[o]nly a licensed pharmacist—not the non-pharmacist corporate owner of a pharmacy—may engage in the practice of pharmacy." Motion at 15. Specifically, the Pharmacy Defendants rely on O.R.C. § 4729.27, which states: "A person not a pharmacist, who owns, manages, or conducts a pharmacy, shall employ a pharmacist to be in full and actual charge of such pharmacy." The Pharmacy Defendants submit this language indicates that only a pharmacist can be held liable for the dispensing practices of a pharmacy, because "[q]uestioning the validity of a prescription requires ... specialized knowledge, judgment, and skill, and is a task that Pharmacy Defendants