City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] The Court begins with this issue because several other issues turn on the question whether the CSA imposes such duties. See infra Subparts II.E.4; II.E.5.a; II.E.5.c.ii; II.E.6.a.i.

1. Duties under the CSA and its implementing regulations.

The CSA and its implementing regulations do impose duties on Defendants. The CSA authorizes the Attorney General to "promulgate rules and regulations ... relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances ...." 21 U.S.C. § 821. Pursuant to this authority, the DEA Administrator promulgated § 1301.71(a), which requires all registrants to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a).