City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] 1. Duties under the CSA and its implementing regulations.

The CSA and its implementing regulations do impose duties on Defendants. The CSA authorizes the Attorney General to "promulgate rules and regulations ... relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances ...." 21 U.S.C. § 821. Pursuant to this authority, the DEA Administrator promulgated § 1301.71(a), which requires all registrants to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). The DEA Administrator also promulgated § 1301.74(b), which imposes a legal obligation on non-practitioner registrants—manufacturers and distributors—to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. 1301.74(b). The MDL court concluded that these regulations impose duties on manufacturers and distributors to identify, report, and refrain from shipping suspicious orders.