City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Thus, §§ 1301.71 and 1301.74 set out factors used to evaluate an entity's registration and impose general duties on registrants to protect against diversion.

Second, the MDL court detailed these duties. Relying on Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc., 861 F.3d at 212, the MDL court concluded that § 1301.74 imposes a duty on registrants to "(1) design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders; and (2) inform the DEA of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrants." In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig., 2019 WL 3917575, at *7. The MDL court held that § 1301.71 requires registrants to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances." Id. at *8 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). Relying again on the D.C. Circuit's decision in Masters Pharmaceutical Inc., 861 F.3d at 212–213, 222, and the DEA's administrative decision in Southwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 72 Fed.