City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Civ. Code § 1750, et seq.

As determined above, the City fails to sufficiently allege a RICO claim. See supra Subpart II.E.3.b.v.

i. Violations of 21 C.F.R. §§ 1301.71 and 1301.74.

Section 1301.74(b) of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations imposes a duty on registrants to "(1) design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders; and (2) inform the DEA of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrants," and section 1301.71(a) requires registrants to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances." In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig., 2019 WL 3917575, at *7 (internal citation omitted); see supra Subpart II.A.1. Section 4169.1 of the California Business and Professions Code adopts section 1301.74 by requiring wholesalers, including Defendants, to report suspicious orders to California's