City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Both regulations impose duties on Walgreens in its capacity as a dispenser to implement systems designed to prevent diversion, the violations of which can serve as a premise for liability under California's public nuisance law.

Although the City briefly argues that nothing in California's public nuisance statute or Restatement requires that a defendant violate a legal duty, Opp. at 9, the bulk of California cases require the existence of a duty. See, e.g., Melton, 183 Cal. App. 4th at 542, 107 Cal.Rptr.3d 481 ; In re Firearm Cases, 126 Cal. App. 4th at 988, 24 Cal.Rptr.3d 659.

i. Section 1301.71(a)

Section 1301.71(a) states:

All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion

of controlled substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72–1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion. Materials and construction which will provide a structural equivalent to the physical security controls set forth in §§ 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75 may be used in lieu of the materials and construction described in those sections.

Walgreens argues that § 1301.71(a) ’s duty to maintain effective controls applies only to in-store security systems. Wal. Reply (dkt. 215) at 6; 9 n. 7 (citing ChipRx L.L.C. d/b/a City Center Pharmacy, 82 Fed. Reg. 51,433 -02, 2017 WL 5069230 (D.E.A. Nov. 6, 2017) ).