City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Mot. at 29 (quoting Dispensing Controlled Substances for the Treatment of Pain, 71 Fed. Reg. 52,716, 52,719 –20 (DEA Sept. 6, 2006)), and (2) Congress's goal of fostering "the beneficial use of [opioid] medications." Def. Mot. at 25–26 (internal citations omitted); see also Def. Reply at 21–22 (quoting Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 24, 125 S.Ct. 2195, 162 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005) ).

When Congress enacted the CSA, it included 21 U.S.C. § 903, which states:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

This provision precludes any argument that Congress intended to preempt state laws that enforce the CSA absent a positive conflict. No such conflict exists.