Cleveland Bakers & Teamsters Health & Welfare Fund v. Purdue Pharma, L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Analyzing standing under these provisions, the Court in Summit County previously concluded that Section 4729.35, as the special or local provision concerning authority to sue to abate a nuisance resulting from a violation of applicable drug laws, prevailed over the more general provisions of Section 3767. See Doc. ##: 1025 at 66-70; 1203 at 28-31. Section 3767 includes a significantly broader list of parties authorized to bring a public nuisance claim than Section 4729.35 ; the latter vests authority to maintain a nuisance action to enjoin violations of drug control laws only in "the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of any county in which the offence was committed or in which the person committing the offense resides; or the state board of pharmacy." O.R.C. § 4729.35

Accordingly, Plaintiffs in this action – private TPPs – are excluded from maintaining Ohio statutory nuisance claims for the drug law violations they allege. Count Five is dismissed.

5. Count Six: Common Law Absolute Public Nuisance.