Clemmons v. Upfield U.S. Inc.
[…] (ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., “healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat”).
Id. § 101.13(b)(2). The regulations describe how implied nutrient claims may appear on product labeling. See id. § 101.65. For example, the statement “contains oat bran” on a product label is an implied nutrient content claim regarding the amount of dietary fiber in the product because oat bran “is known to contain” fiber. Id. § 101.65(c)(3). The regulations clarify, however, that absent some added meaning gleaned from context “[c]ertain label statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content claims” at all and are exempt from the relevant regulatory requirements. Id. § 101.65(b). This includes “claim[s] about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to add value to the product, e.g., ‘made with real butter,' ‘made with whole fruit,' or ‘contains honey.'” Id. § 101.65(b)(3). A “valued ingredient” statement of this sort is not a nutrient content claim, implied or otherwise.

One of the changes made by the NLEA to the FDCA was the addition of an express preemption provision.