Clemmons v. Upfield U.S. Inc.
[…] Id. § 343(r)(1)(A); see Seljak v. Pervine Foods, LLC, 21 Civ. 9561 (NRB), 2023 WL 2354976, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2023). The required label nutrients are set by regulation and the list includes such familiar items as “saturated fat,” “dietary fiber,” and “protein.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c) (maintaining current list of nutrients that either must or may be included on a nutrition label); see 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(1), (q)(2).

The Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) sets rules for how these nutrients must be displayed in the Nutrition Facts panel on a food product, see generally 21 C.F.R. § 101.9, and it also regulates claims about these nutrients on other parts of the label, see id. § 101.13(b) (“A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling . . . may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation....”). These claims are divided into two types. “An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium' or ‘contains 100 calories.'” Id. § 101.13(b)(1). An “implied nutrient content” claim is a statement that: