Wiggins v. Unilever United States, Inc.
[…] (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 32) at 2729 (emphasis omitted))

“[I]n order to assert a breach of express warranty claim under New York law, ‘a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.'” Lugones v. Pete & Gerry's Organic, LLC, 440 F.Supp.3d 226, 244 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 958 F.Supp.2d 533, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”).

Wiggins argues that he provided notice of Unilever's alleged breach of warranty on August 18, 2021, the day the Amended Complaint was filed, and five months after the instant lawsuit commenced. (Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 36) at 29-30; Am. Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 28); Cmplt. (Dkt.