City of Henderson v. Spangler
[…] Id. at 86-87, 787 P.2d at 409. The court found that he had stated a proper claim for compensation for an occupational disease based upon the aggravation of his asbestosis and remanded the matter for further fact-finding. Id. at 88, 787 P.2d at 409-10.

But on the other hand, with other types of claims the term "preexisting" means something else entirely, namely, a disease or symptom that preexisted not merely the current claim, but the employment itself. The clearest example of this lies in NRS 617.366, a statute that neither party cites in their briefing but which appears to actually govern Spangler's claim. NRS 617.366 states as follows:

1. The resulting condition of an employee who:

(a) Has a preexisting condition from a cause or origin that did not arise out of and in the course of the employee's current or past employment; and

(b) Subsequently contracts an occupational disease which aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the preexisting condition,

shall be deemed to be an occupational disease that is compensable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS, unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the occupational disease is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition.

2. The resulting condition of an employee who:

(a) Contracts an occupational disease; and

(b) Subsequently aggravates, precipitates or accelerates the occupational disease in a manner that does not arise out of and in the course of his or her employment,

shall be deemed to be an occupational disease that is compensable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS, unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the occupational disease is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition.

Section 1 of this statute addresses an aggravation of a "condition" that preexisted the employment itself, not one that merely preexisted the claim. Under it, such an aggravation is not compensable unless an occupational disease is also independently established. Garcia v.