City of Boulder City v. Engel
[…] In doing so, we reject appellants' argument that the statute requires the work-related injury to be "the" substantial cause for the left hip replacement surgery.

Appellants did not file a reply brief, and therefore do not challenge the shifting burden of proof. See Bates v. Chronister. 100 Nev. 675, 682, 691 P.2d 865, 870 (1984) (electing to treat a party's failure to respond to an argument as a confession of error).

Appellants cite to NRS 616C.175(1) to argue that the claimant's work injury must be the substantial contributing cause of the claimant's condition to be compensable. However, in shifting the burden, the statute states that the injury shall be deemed compensable "unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury ... is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition." NRS 616C. 175(1) (emphasis added). The use of "a" rather than "the" in the statute signifies that the Legislature did not intend for as strict of a causation standard as appellants seek. Therefore, we find that the appeals officer applied the appropriate legal standard.

Here, both Dr.