City of Boulder City v. Engel
[…] This court reviews administrative agency decisions in the same capacity as the district court and thus gives the district court's decision no deference. Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784, 312 P.3d 479, 482 (2013). "Th[is] court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside . . . if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is . . . clearly erroneous ... or [a]rbitrary and capricious . . . ." NRS 233B.135(3)(e)-(f). This court reviews questions of law de novo, Rio All Suite Hotel & Casino v. Phillips, 126 Nev. 346, 349, 240 P.3d 2, 4 (2010), but we "shall not substitute [our] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact," Home v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 113 Nev. 532, 537, 936 P.2d 839, 842 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). "[W]e examine the administrative agency's fact-based conclusions of law for clear error or an abuse of discretion, and will not disturb them if supported by substantial evidence."