SOC LLC v. Rodriguez
[…] Indeed, SOC and AIG's reply brief also contains no citations to authority and no argument in response to Rodriguez's assertion that they waived this argument on appeal. Accordingly, we determine that this issue is waived on appeal. Id.

We note that the Legislature amended NRS 616C.235 effective July 1, 2017. However, these amendments were minimal and do not affect our analysis here.

Nevertheless, we take this opportunity to address the merits of this argument. NRS 616C.235(1)(a) states:

When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant and, if the insurer has been notified that the claimant is represented by an attorney, to the attorney for the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the attorney. The notice must include, on a separate page, [1] a statement describing the effects of closing a claim pursuant to this section and [2] a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, the claimant has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive, including, without limitation, a statement which prominently displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to request a resolution of the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be
enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.
(Emphases added.)

Further, as applicable here, NRS 616C.235(5)(b) states that "if an evaluation for a permanent partial disability will not be scheduled pursuant to NRS 616C.490," the written notice shall include "a statement explaining that the reason is because the insurer has determined there is no possibility of a permanent impairment of any kind."

"'When interpreting a statute, we first look to its language,' and when the language used has a certain and clear meaning, we will not look beyond it." Washoe Cty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. 424, 432, 282 P.3d 719, 725 (2012) (quoting Webb v. Shull, 128 Nev. 85, 88-89, 270 P.3d 1266, 1268 (2012)). Here, NRS 616C.235(1)(a) states that the "notice must include, on a separate page, [1] a statement describing the effects of closing a claim pursuant to this section and [2] a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, the claimant has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive, including, without limitation, a statement which prominently displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to request a resolution of the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315." Generally, the word "must" imposes a mandatory requirement.