Chiulli v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] California's Song-Beverly Act provides that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer's and the retail seller's implied warranty that the goods are merchantable.” See Cal. Civ. Code. § 1792. “Consumer goods” are defined as “any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and consumables.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). Section 1795.5, however, extends the Act to used goods, and provides that “[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within the state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a). Section 1795.5 further states that “[t]he duration of the implied warranty of merchantability . . ., where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods[.]” See Cal Civ. Code. § 1795.5(c). In other words, “only distributors or sellers of used goods-not manufacturers of new goods-have implied warranty obligations in the sale of used goods.” See Nunez v. FCA U.S. LLC, 61 Cal.App. 5th 385, 399 (2021); see also Kiluk v.