Lin v. Great Rose Fashion, Inc.
[…] The court denies Defendants' Motion to Dismiss for lack of standing in its entirety.

Mrs. Lin claimed that Silver Fashion employed approximately 20 people when it was in business, and Mr. Lin stated that Great Wall employs 22 people. (Tr. 218, 165.) None of these employees have been identified by Defendants. The similarity of these numbers in the record suggests the possibility that the two companies may be staffed by the same set of employees.

IV. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

The FLSA specifically authorizes courts to grant injunctive relief where a retaliation claim is raised under Section 215(a)(3) of the statute. Section 215(a)(3) makes it unlawful for any person "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).