Richter v. Design at Work, LLC
[…] United States Food and Drug Admin., 710 F.3d 71, 79 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting U.S. Const. art. III § 2; Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992)). "To establish that a case or controversy exists so as to confer standing under Article III, a plaintiff must satisfy three elements: (a) the plaintiff must suffer an injury in fact, (b) that injury must be fairly traceable to the challenged action, and (c) the injury must be likely to be redressed by a favorable decision of the federal court." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

II. Analysis

A. 29 U.S.C. § 218c

Richter purports to bring this action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 218c ("Section 218c"), which is part of the FLSA. Section 218c(a)(5) prohibits employers from discharging an employee because the employee has "objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title (or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this title (or amendment)." 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(5) (emphasis added).

President Barack Obama signed Section 218c into law in March 2010, as part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (the "PPACA"), Pub.