Richter v. Design at Work, LLC
[…] Title I of the PPACA contains several prohibitions on discrimination. Most of Title 1's provisions are codified at Title XLII of the United States Code, though a "substantial minority" are codified at Title XXIV, and the provision at issue (Section 218c) is codified at Title XXIX. See Rosenfield v. GlobalTranz Enters., Inc., No. 11 CV 2327, 2012 WL 2572984, at *1 & n.1 (D. Ariz. July 2, 2012) (citing, e.g., Title I § 1001 (enacting what is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-16, which prohibits group health plans from "establish[ing] eligibility rules that have the effect of discriminating in favor of higher wage employees"); id. § 1201 (enacting what is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4, which prohibits certain health insurers from discriminating against applicants based on, e.g., genetic information); id . § 1557 (enacting what is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116, which prohibits health plans that receive