Richter v. Design at Work, LLC
[…] C. 26 C.F.R. § 31.3401(c)-1

Finally, Richter asserts that 26 C.F.R. § 31.3401(c)-1 provides a basis for federal question jurisdiction regarding the status of a worker under the "federal common law 'economic realities test.'" (Am. Compl. at 4.) This regulation was promulgated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7805, which provides that the Secretary of the Department of the Treasury "shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [Title XXIV]." More specifically, this regulation defines "employee" for purposes of the government's "collection of income tax at [the] source on wages." 26 C.F.R. § 31.0-1. The regulation does not provide a private right of action. See Engelhardt v. Beth Israel Med.