Castaneda v. Chapa
[…] A determination by the executive director or the executive director's designee under this subsection may be appealed only to the board of trustees, except that the board by rule may waive the requirement that an appeal be to the board. An appeal to the board is a contested case under Chapter 2001. The standard of review of an appeal brought under this subsection is by substantial evidence.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 824.1012 (EMPHASIS ADDED).

This provision exists inapposite to Ninfa and Eloy's argument that the trial court is prohibited from adjudicating the suit. Entitled "Post-Retirement Change in Retirement Payment Plan for Certain Retirement Benefit Options," this statute recognizes and permits a court-ordered post-retirement change to TRS accounts by retirees. See id.