In re Interest of H.S.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(12).

Two other Family Code provisions that allow grandparents to seek conservatorship or possession of a child under narrow circumstances are not before us. Section 102.004, which expressly confers standing "[i]n addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003," allows grandparents and certain other close relatives to file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship upon "satisfactory proof" that "the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." And section 153.433(a) allows a court to "order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent" if several conditions are met. Grandparents allege only "general" nonparent standing under section 102.003(a)(9). The fact that they are Heather's grandparents is largely immaterial.