In re Interest of H.S.
[…] In re C.J.N.–S. , 540 S.W.3d 589, 591 (Tex. 2018). We analyze statutes "as a cohesive, contextual whole, accepting that lawmaker-authors chose their words carefully, both in what they included and in what they excluded." Sommers v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc. , 521 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. 2017) ; see also R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water , 336 S.W.3d 619, 628 (Tex. 2011) ("When the Legislature uses a word or phrase in one portion of a statute but excludes it from another, the term should not be implied where it has been excluded.").

III. ANALYSIS

Section 102.003, entitled "General Standing to File Suit," enumerates fourteen categories of persons who have standing to file a SAPCR. TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.003(a) ; see also id. § 156.002(b) ("A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."). Grandparents rely on subsection (a)(9), which confers such standing on "a person, other than a foster parent,[ ] who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition."