In re Interest of H.S.
[…] In this case, the parties do not dispute that Grandparents meet the statute's "actual possession" requirement. Rather, the dispute focuses primarily on what is required to have "actual care [and] control" of a child for the requisite time period.

Subsection (a)(12) confers standing on "a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department of Family and Protective Services in the person's home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition." Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(12).

Two other Family Code provisions that allow grandparents to seek conservatorship or possession of a child under narrow circumstances are not before us. Section 102.004, which expressly confers standing "[i]n addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003," allows grandparents and certain other close relatives to file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship upon "satisfactory proof" that "the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development."