In re Interest of H.S.
[…] See, e.g. , Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001 ("Rights and Duties of Parent. (a) A parent of a child has the following rights and duties: (1) the right to have physical possession, to direct the moral and religious training, and to designate the residence of the child; (2) the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child; ....").

See Katherine K. Baker, Quacking Like a Duck? Functional Parenthood Doctrine & Same–Sex Parents , 92 Chi.