In re Interest of H.S.
[…] App.—Fort Worth July 28, 2016) (mem. op.) ("The facts are straightforward and undisputed.").

See Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook , 354 S.W.3d 764, 768 (Tex. 2011) (application of the law to undisputed facts is reviewed de novo).

James D. Blacklock Justice, Dissenting.

Today the Court holds that nearly anyone who has "played an unusual and significant parent-like role in a child's life" may sue for legal rights of visitation and control over the child even if the child's parents remain actively involved in the child's life and oppose the non-parents' wishes. According to the Court, section 102.003(a)(9) of the Family Code dictates this outcome. I respectfully disagree.

Section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to non-parents who have had "actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months." The court of appeals essentially reasoned that "actual care, control, and possession" of a child belongs presumptively to the child's parents.