In re Interest of H.S.
[…] Mother kept in constant contact with Heather while at Sober Living and would sometimes pick Heather up from daycare. Father often spent time with Heather too. Father kept her virtually every other weekend and would often see her more frequently. Both Mother and Father wanted Heather to spend even more time with Father. Even though Father and Mother never married, they had always done things together with Heather. Father is a fit father and has always been involved in Heather's life.

II. Text of Section 102.003(a)(9)

Section 102.003 of the Family Code provides:

General Standing to File Suit. (a) An original suit may be filed at any time by: ... (9) a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition; .... (b) In computing the time necessary for standing under Subsection[ ] (a)(9) ... the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child's principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.

The outcome of this case depends on the meaning of these words. As always, we must "presume the legislature chose a statute's language with care." Hallmark Mktg. Co. v. Hegar , 488 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. 2016).