Tex. Gov't Code § 824.1012
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 824.1012 - Post-Retirement Change in Retirement Payment Plan for Certain Retirement Benefit Options
(a) As an exception to Section 824.101(c), a retiree who selected an optional service retirement annuity under Section 824.204(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5) or an optional disability retirement annuity under Section 824.308(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5) and who has received at least one payment under the plan selected may change the optional annuity selection made by the retiree to a standard service or disability retirement annuity as provided for in this section. If the beneficiary of the optional annuity was the spouse of the retiree when the retiree designated the spouse as beneficiary of the optional annuity, to change from the optional annuity to a standard retirement annuity under this subsection, the spouse or former spouse, as applicable, who was designated the beneficiary of the optional annuity must sign a notarized consent to the change or a court with jurisdiction over the marriage of the retiree and beneficiary must approve or order the change. The change in plan selection takes effect when the retirement system receives the request to change the plan, provided the signed consent form or court order, as applicable, is subsequently received by the retirement system.
(a-1) The executive director or the executive director's designee has exclusive authority to determine whether the language in a court order described by Subsection (a) is sufficient to indicate that the court has approved or ordered the change in plan selection. A determination by the executive director or the executive director's designee under this subsection may be appealed only to the board of trustees, except that the board by rule may waive the requirement that an appeal be to the board. An appeal to the board is a contested case under Chapter 2001. The standard of review of an appeal brought under this subsection is by substantial evidence.
(b) A change described by Subsection (a) cancels the optional annuity selection made by the retiree, effective with the beginning of payments of the annuity as recomputed under this subsection. The retiree is entitled to receive payments of a standard service or disability retirement annuity, as applicable, reduced for early retirement, if applicable, beginning with the payment for the month after the month in which the retirement system receives the notice of change and ending on the death of the retiree. The change also cancels the designation of beneficiary with respect to the optional annuity benefit but does not cancel a designation with respect to any other benefit payable by the retirement system on the death of the retiree.
(c) The retirement system by rule may establish requirements for forms, documentation, and procedures necessary for the administration of this section.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 930,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1078,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1229, Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2001.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1540, Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/1999
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 401, Sec. 1, eff. 5/28/1997.