Tex. Propane Gas Ass'n v. City of Hous.
[…] In response, the Commission has adopted comprehensive statewide LPG regulations that the parties refer to as the LP-Gas Safety Rules. The LP-Gas Safety Rules prescribe various monetary penalties for violations. In 2011, the Legislature added Section 113.054 to the LPG Code:

The Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code, 56th Leg., R.S., ch. 382, 1959 Tex. Gen. Laws 844, 845 (codified as amended at Tex. Nat. Res. Code ch. 113).

Id. § 3.A. This provision has since been recodified as Section 113.051, whose language is substantially the same: "[T]he commission shall promulgate and adopt rules or standards or both relating to any and all aspects or phases of the LPG industry that will protect or tend to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the general public." Exceptions to this provision in the 1959 enactment are now listed in Section 113.003. One exception is that "[n]one of the [Code's provisions] apply to ... the production, refining, or manufacture of LPG". Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 113.003(a)(1).

See 16 Tex. Admin. Code ch. 9.