Tex. Propane Gas Ass'n v. City of Hous.
[…] Each day any violation of this code shall continue shall constitute a separate offense.

Id. § 109.4.

TPGA brought a declaratory judgment action against the City of Houston and several other cities, asserting the defendants' local LPG regulations have not been approved by the Commissioner's executive director and, under Section 113.054, are therefore preempted by the LP-Gas Safety Rules. In response, all defendants but the City either adopted the LP-Gas Safety Rules or settled with TPGA. Only the City contested TPGA's assertions. TPGA asserts that under Section 113.054, the LP-Gas Safety Rules "preempt and supersede any ordinance, order, or rule adopted by a political subdivision of this state relating to any aspect or phase of the liquefied petroleum gas industry" (emphasis in original), whether in Chapter 61, other provisions of the Fire Code, or other City regulations, such as those in its Building Code. "Alternatively," TPGA asserts that the LP-Gas Safety Rules preempt the City's regulations that are more restrictive than the LP-Gas Safety Rules.