Caraballo v. City of New York
[…] Mitchell v. City of New York, 841 F.3d 72, 77 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003)). Because it is undisputed that the tint meter test reading was not available to defendants when they arrested Mr. Caraballo, I decline to consider it in determining whether probable cause existed to arrest Mr. Caraballo for excessively tinted windows.

New York VTL § 375(12-a)(b)(2) prohibits a vehicle's front windows from being treated “with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent.” Id. Accordingly, plaintiff's alleged score of sixty-nine percent is one percentage less than the legal limit. Pl.'s 56.1 Responses ¶ 3.

Defendants also cite Detective Surriga's deposition testimony to support their position that Mr. Caraballo's windows were excessively tinted.