Matter of Davan L
[…] Family Court adjudicated respondent a juvenile delinquent and he was placed in the custody of the New York State Division for Youth for up to 12 months. Family Court made specific factual findings of a direct and inferential nature.

The Appellate Division reversed on the law and dismissed the proceeding ( 233 A.D.2d 510). This Court granted leave to appeal to the presentment agency and we now reverse.

Under Penal Law § 195.05, an individual obstructs governmental administration when he or she:

"[I]ntentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act" (emphasis added).