Frederick v. Boyd
[…] At a minimum, these cases provide definitive support for the conclusion that the officer-defendants here violated no “clearly established” provision of New York law when they arrested the Plaintiff for failing to produce his license documents.

Indeed, one of the cases Defendants cite, People v. Frank, 305 N.Y.S.2d 940, 943-44 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1969), considered the term “operating” in an almost identical provision of the VTL, and concluded that it applies to a former driver of a car who was outside the vehicle when approached by law enforcement. Frank interpreted Section 401 of the VTL, which provided at the time that “every person operating a vehicle . . . shall upon demand of any . . . peace officer . . . produce for inspection . . . and shall furnish . . . any information necessary for the identification of such vehicle and its owner.” Id. at 943-44 (quoting N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 401).