Frederick v. Boyd
[…] People v. Alamo, 34 N.Y.2d 453 (1974), does not require a different conclusion. There, the New York Court of Appeals held that “operation of [a] vehicle is established on proof that the defendant was merely behind the wheel with the engine running.” Id. at 458. But the Alamo court did not limit the term “operation” to that definition.

I noted above that probable cause operates as a defense even if the violation in question was “a very minor criminal offense.” Atwater, 532 U.S. at 354. A New York “traffic infraction is not a crime” - even a very minor one. See VTL § 155. But violations of the New York City Traffic Rules are nonetheless arrestable offenses. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 140.05 (persons believed to have committed an “offense” may “be arrested for such offense” without a warrant); VTL § 155 (“For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to [N.Y. C.P.L. § 140], a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.”); see also United States v. Dupree, No. 16-CR-84, 2016 WL 10703796, at *3 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2016) (“[A] violation of any New York City traffic regulation is an arrestable ‘traffic infraction' under New York State law.”); Evans v.