Frederick v. Boyd
[…] She explained that the mere refusal to turn over identification documents to officers does not constitute unlawful obstruction of government administration, unless the refusal itself is independently unlawful. Id. (citing Uzoukwu v. City of New York, 805 F.3d 409, 414-15 (2d Cir. 2015) (stating that “under New York law obstruction of governmental administration cannot rest upon refusal to provide identification” alone)). Defendants contend that Plaintiff's refusal to produce a license and registration also violated a different state statute - namely, Section 195.05 of the New York Penal Law. Section 195.05 provides that a person “is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means . . . of any independently unlawful act . . . .”

Defendants now move for reconsideration of that decision. They base this request on three New York State cases they discovered after the summary-judgment order was issued.

III. Legal Standard