Gillaspie v. United States
[…] 2. Timeliness of the Claim

Alternatively, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's abuse of process claim fails because it is untimely. ECF No. 16 at 7. Specifically, they argue that based on the allegations in the Complaint, Plaintiff's abuse of process claim accrued more than two years before she submitted an administrative claim to either the Department of the Navy or the Department of Defense. The undersigned agrees.

The FTCA requires that an administrative claim must first be filed with the appropriate federal agency before commencement of a civil action in a federal district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency[.]”). Further, a “tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Because the FTCA's statute of limitations is not jurisdictional, see United States v.