Breslin v. Powell
[…] See Bd. of Educ. of Garrett County v. Lendo, 295 Md. 55, 63, 453 A.2d 1185, 1189 (1982) (“The General Assembly is presumed to have had, and acted with respect to, full knowledge and information as to prior and existing law and legislation on the subject of the statute and the policy of the prior law.”).

The additional qualifications for the Certificate added in 2004 are found in CJ § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii), which provides that:

1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:

A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action.... (Emphasis added.) The use of the words “in addition to any other qualifications” in

CJ § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii) shows clearly and unambiguously that the Legislature intended the qualifications in CJ § 3–2A–02 and CJ § 3–2A–04 to be read together.