Breslin v. Powell
[…] The title of the section—“Filing a claim; appointment of arbitrators”—and some of the text, which appears to deal only with claims before the arbitration panel, raise the question sua sponte. Other language of the statute, in conjunction with several recent cases, however, suggests that this section is meant to apply to triggering events arising with claims before the arbitration panel as well as actions in the courts.
Section 3–2A–04(b)(1)(i) reads:
Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care....
(Emphasis added.) The section later states, in subsection (b)(1)(ii), that “[i]n lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension,” if certain conditions are met. (Emphasis added.)