Breslin v. Powell
[…] In 2004, the General Assembly called a special legislative session to address the latest medical malpractice insurance crisis and enacted several changes to the HCMCA. Most relevant to the present case, the 2004 amendments added qualifications for the expert attesting in the Certificate or testifying before the arbitration panel or court regarding the compliance with, or departure from, the standard of care by the defendant. The amended CJ § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(ii) states:

1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:

A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action....

The legislative history illuminating the purpose of this amendment is scant.