Breslin v. Powell
[…] We shall stick to our guns in that regard as we consider the requirements of a Certificate in CJ § 3–2A–04, adopted in 1986, in conjunction with the requirements of CJ § 3–2A–02,

Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2010 Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”), § 3–2A–04(b) requires a certificate of a qualified expert to be filed with a medical malpractice claim. Various sources refer interchangeably to the document as a “Certificate of Merit” or a “Certificate of Qualified Expert”; we shall use “Certificate” here for simplicity.

added in 2004.

The relevant text of CJ § 3–2A–02(c) provides:
1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:
A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action....

Jeffery Breslin, M.D. (“Dr. Breslin” or “Petitioner”), attacks a judgment of the Court of Special Appeals, which reversed the earlier grant of summary judgment by the Circuit Court for Baltimore City in his favor. The intermediate appellate court held that filing a Certificate of an expert