Breslin v. Powell
[…] That that narrow interpretation is applicable to statutes purporting to repeal the common law does not mean that a court will refuse to give effect

to a statute abrogating the common law that was intended clearly by the Legislature. See Witte, 369 Md. at 533, 801 A.2d at 169 (“Most statutes ... change the common law, so that principle necessarily bends when there is a clear legislative intent to make a change.”).

Section 3–2A–04(b)(1)(i) provides:

[A] claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint.

Later provisions of CJ § 3–2A–04(b) provide requirements for the Certificate and the “qualified expert” attesting to the Certificate: