Breslin v. Powell
[…] When the certificate requirement is not met, the Court is required to dismiss the action.” (Citations omitted).

Powell tendered three arguments why the action should not be dismissed, despite Dr. Burt's admission in deposition that he was unqualified to attest to the ability of a vascular surgeon to detect an epidural hematoma and, thus, was not qualified to attest to the standard of care of a vascular surgeon and the alleged breach thereof.

First, the action originated in July 2004, one year before the amendment to CJ § 3–2A–02 was enacted that added required qualifications of an expert attesting to the standard of care in a Certificate. See CJ § 3–2A–02(c)(2)(i) (“This paragraph applies to a claim or action filed on or after January 1, 2005.”). As this argument goes, the substance of the original claim was not changed by adding Dr. Breslin as a defendant; therefore, the more stringent requirements should not apply.