Breslin v. Powell
[…] The Court found that “[b]ecause § 3–2A–07(a) more particularly expresses the legislative purpose with respect to sanctions than does the general reference to the rules of procedure in § 3–2A–02(c), the conflict must be resolved in favor of the former, more specific statute.” Newman, 314 Md. at 379, 550 A.2d at 966. Later, in Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc., 337 Md. 412, 416, 653 A.2d 934, 936 (1995), we implied that where the statute provides for a specific remedy or action, the Maryland Rules do not apply:
Section 3–2A–02(d) of the Act provides that “except as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules of Procedure shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under this subtitle.” The procedure upon default for failure to answer the complaint is not prescribed in the Act or in the rules adopted by the HCAO Director under CJ § 3–2A–03(b)(3). Consequently, Maryland Rule 2–613 governs such defaults.