Cosby v. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Breslin, 421 Md. at 287, 26 A.3d at 891 (quotation omitted); see Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518, 533, 801 A.2d 160, 169 (“Most statutes, of course, change the common law, so that principle necessarily bends when there is a clear legislative intent to make a change.”).

The statute at issue, Md.Code § 5–706.1 of the Family Law Article, as currently enacted, reads in pertinent part:

(a) Within 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, the local department shall notify in writing the individual alleged to have abused or neglected a child:

(1) of the finding;

(2) of the opportunity to appeal the finding in accordance with this section; and

(3) if the individual has been found responsible for indicated abuse or neglect, that the individual may be identified in a central registry as responsible for abuse or neglect under the circumstances specified in § 5–714(e) of this subtitle.

(b)(1) In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article by responding to the notice of the local department in writing within 60 days.

* * *

(3)(i) If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of AdministrativeHearings shall stay the hearing until a final disposition is made. (ii) If after final disposition of the criminal charge, the individual requesting the hearing is found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall dismiss the administrative appeal.

(4)(i) If a CINA case is pending concerning a child who has been allegedly abused or neglected by the appellant or a child in the care, custody, or household of the appellant, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until the CINA case is concluded.

(ii) After the conclusion of the CINA case, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall vacate the stay and schedule further proceedings in accordance with this section.

Under the statute, an individual may appeal the Department's determination of indicated child neglect by requesting a hearing before the OAH in accordance with the contested case subtitle of the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act.