Cannon-Earl v. SSC Silver Spring Operating Co.
[…] See CJP § 5-119(b); CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(4)(iv).

The application of the Title 3-2A and Title 5 Savings Clauses are at issue in the case sub judice. The Title 5 Savings Clause proscribes that a party has "60 days from the date of the dismissal" to file "a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party" if the complaint was dismissed for failure to attach an expert report to the CQE. CJP § 5-119; see also CJP § 3-2A-04(b). Similarly, the Title 3-2A Savings Clause provides an additional "120 days after the date of the dismissal" to "refile the same claim or action" if the complaint was dismissed because "a qualified expert failed to comply with the requirements of this subsection[.]" CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(4)(iv).

B. Parties' Contentions

Appellants assert that the lower court erred when it dismissed the second complaint with prejudice because it was time-barred.