Cannon-Earl v. SSC Silver Spring Operating Co.
[…] See Dunham, 237 Md.App. at 647. If a claim has been dismissed without prejudice and is later refiled after the statute of limitations has expired, CJP § 5-119 (hereinafter the "Title 5 Savings Clause") and CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(4)(iv) (hereinafter the "Title 3-2A Savings Clause"), include extensions and savings clauses that may preserve the plaintiff's claim. See CJP § 5-119(b); CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(4)(iv).

The application of the Title 3-2A and Title 5 Savings Clauses are at issue in the case sub judice. The Title 5 Savings Clause proscribes that a party has "60 days from the date of the dismissal" to file "a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party" if the complaint was dismissed for failure to attach an expert report to the CQE. CJP § 5-119; see also CJP § 3-2A-04(b).