Reichard v. Amin
[…] Circuit Court for Prince George's County
Case No. CAL15-33788

UNREPORTED

Berger, Arthur, Shaw Geter, JJ. Opinion by Arthur, J. *This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other document filed in this Court or any other Maryland Court as either precedent within the rule of stare decisis or as persuasive authority. Md. Rule 1-104.

In most medical malpractice cases, a party must file a supplemental certificate of a qualified expert within 15 days after the date when discovery is required to be completed. Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-2A-06D(b)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. "[F]or good cause shown," a court must grant an extension of time to file a supplemental certificate. Id., § 3-2A-06D(b)(2). "If," however, "a plaintiff fails to file a supplemental certificate of a qualified expert for a defendant, on motion of the defendant the court may dismiss, without prejudice, the action as to that defendant." Id., § 3-2A-06D(c)(1).

In this case, the plaintiff failed to file a supplemental certificate of a qualified expert within 15 days after the close of discovery. The court denied a motion for additional time to file a supplemental certificate, finding that the plaintiff did not show good cause.